Power Bill Facts

Minutes without power by state, 2025

Annual file
Form EIA-861, 2025 final
Monthly data
to 31 Aug 2026

EIA's state totals for 2025 are between 50.3 and 1,013.2 minutes without power for each customer, with major event days.

The figure was largest in West Virginia (1,013.2 minutes) and smallest in the District of Columbia (50.3 minutes).

The median of 51 states was 255.7 minutes.

Average price of electricity to ultimate consumers represents the cost per unit of electricity sold and is calculated by dividing electric revenue from ultimate consumers by the corresponding sales of electricity.

The average price of electricity to ultimate consumers reported in this publication by sector represents a weighted average of consumer revenue and sales, and does not equal the per kWh rate charged by the electric power industry participant to the individual consumers.

EIA's words. Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Technical notes, section "Form EIA-861" (March 2024). "This publication" is the Electric Power Monthly.

In plain words: the average price is revenue divided by sales. It is not the rate on a rate schedule. The figures on this page are for 2025. Monthly data through .

States by minutes

Select a column name to sort the table.

Minutes without power for each customer by state, 2025, with major event days, largest first
StateSAIDI with major event days minutesSAIDI without major event days minutesSAIFI with major event days interruptions per customerFilings with a figure
West Virginia1,013.2498.13.084
Michigan671.5160.31.4224
Nebraska547.3116.31.3216
Alaska540.9242.73.207
Mississippi501.2305.52.5918
Arkansas464.1208.92.1518
Virginia462.3183.32.0018
Pennsylvania458.1132.81.419
Kentucky408.2173.11.9233
Washington383.3147.81.4529
Alabama371.6114.62.0118
Missouri369.1114.81.5634
Maine363.4191.72.243
California345.0134.81.2728
Indiana344.8125.31.3839
Idaho322.4149.31.1610
Montana288.1137.21.369
Oklahoma285.7144.91.8127
Hawaii282.1187.52.024
Colorado273.6118.01.3026
Georgia269.7147.11.8536
South Dakota268.561.41.3414
Louisiana266.7215.82.2015
Vermont262.9184.61.702
Wyoming261.7119.71.738
Oregon255.7103.10.9318
New Hampshire231.3135.11.454
Wisconsin230.084.20.9437
Tennessee229.9151.11.6347
Texas224.6130.01.7166
Connecticut211.185.90.996
Ohio205.4130.01.2731
North Dakota203.572.81.1412
Kansas196.596.91.3216
North Carolina195.8143.81.4044
Maryland183.980.00.968
Rhode Island183.060.10.961
Minnesota182.493.71.1843
New Mexico172.0149.31.2914
New Jersey154.995.81.124
Iowa151.878.41.0319
South Carolina151.1103.61.2527
Illinois144.161.50.8719
Nevada127.8100.71.135
Massachusetts121.575.50.9018
Utah116.489.50.6713
New York115.569.60.7711
Delaware98.868.21.294
Arizona74.265.80.9313
Florida70.163.00.8535
District of Columbia50.333.90.321

How the figures were made

The figures are minutes without power for each customer in a year. EIA calls this figure SAIDI. A major event day can raise the figure of a year, and the second column leaves these days out.

Utilities use different methods to count minutes. The figure of a state is not a measure of any one utility. This site puts no utility in order of minutes.

The data comes from the EIA state totals in Form EIA-861, reliability file, final release for 2025.

A program makes this page from the EIA files with fixed sentence rules. How the site makes the figures. Data sources and licences.

In earlier editions

This table is in the edition of October 2026, the first edition. Each month adds an edition that keeps the first rows of the table as they were.

Every monthly edition.

Other findings