Power Bill Facts

How the residential price changed by state, 2024 to 2025

Annual file
Form EIA-861, 2025 final
Monthly data
to 31 Aug 2026

The US average residential price rose 4.6% from 2024 to 2025, from 16.48 to 17.23 cents per kWh.

The price rose in 47 of 51 states and fell in 4.

The largest rise was in the District of Columbia (+23.8%) and the largest fall was in Nevada (-11.6%).

Average price of electricity to ultimate consumers represents the cost per unit of electricity sold and is calculated by dividing electric revenue from ultimate consumers by the corresponding sales of electricity.

The average price of electricity to ultimate consumers reported in this publication by sector represents a weighted average of consumer revenue and sales, and does not equal the per kWh rate charged by the electric power industry participant to the individual consumers.

EIA's words. Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Technical notes, section "Form EIA-861" (March 2024). "This publication" is the Electric Power Monthly.

In plain words: the average price is revenue divided by sales. It is not the rate on a rate schedule. The figures on this page are for 2025. Monthly data through .

States by change

Select a column name to sort the table.

Average residential price in 2020, 2024 and 2025 by state, largest rise from 2024 to 2025 first
StatePrice 2024 cents per kWhPrice 2025 cents per kWhChange 2024 to 2025 percentPrice 2020 cents per kWhChange in 5 years percent
District of Columbia17.7121.92+23.8%12.63+73.6%
New Jersey19.3422.48+16.2%16.03+40.2%
Maine24.2927.69+14.0%16.81+64.7%
Illinois15.8717.67+11.3%13.04+35.5%
Washington11.9013.17+10.7%9.87+33.4%
Maryland17.8619.53+9.4%13.01+50.1%
Pennsylvania17.7719.29+8.6%13.58+42.0%
Indiana14.7715.96+8.1%12.83+24.4%
New York24.4326.39+8.0%18.36+43.7%
Oklahoma12.2413.21+7.9%10.12+30.5%
Florida14.1415.21+7.6%11.27+35.0%
Wyoming12.4713.37+7.2%11.11+20.3%
Louisiana11.7312.52+6.7%9.67+29.5%
Utah12.2213.02+6.5%10.44+24.7%
Tennessee12.4213.22+6.4%10.76+22.9%
South Carolina14.2315.12+6.3%12.78+18.3%
Virginia14.4115.28+6.0%12.03+27.0%
Alabama15.1816.09+6.0%12.57+28.0%
Ohio15.9916.90+5.7%12.29+37.5%
Wisconsin17.1818.08+5.2%14.32+26.3%
Alaska24.8226.11+5.2%22.57+15.7%
Oregon14.7015.46+5.2%11.17+38.4%
Colorado14.9215.69+5.2%12.36+26.9%
New Hampshire23.4024.53+4.8%19.04+28.8%
Mississippi13.3914.03+4.8%11.17+25.6%
Georgia14.0814.74+4.7%12.02+22.6%
New Mexico14.2014.85+4.6%12.94+14.8%
Nebraska11.5312.05+4.5%10.80+11.6%
Arkansas12.3212.87+4.5%10.41+23.6%
Vermont21.9022.79+4.1%19.54+16.6%
Michigan19.3020.03+3.8%16.26+23.2%
Massachusetts29.3530.41+3.6%21.97+38.4%
South Dakota12.8613.32+3.6%11.75+13.4%
Delaware16.5717.15+3.5%12.56+36.5%
Texas14.9415.40+3.1%11.71+31.5%
Missouri12.9113.30+3.0%11.22+18.5%
Rhode Island28.6529.48+2.9%22.01+33.9%
North Dakota11.5111.82+2.7%10.44+13.2%
Idaho11.5211.83+2.7%9.95+18.9%
Kentucky12.7913.13+2.7%10.87+20.8%
Montana12.6612.99+2.6%11.24+15.6%
Minnesota15.4515.83+2.5%13.17+20.2%
Arizona14.9115.26+2.3%12.27+24.4%
West Virginia15.0715.39+2.1%11.80+30.4%
Kansas14.1514.44+2.0%12.85+12.4%
Connecticut28.7529.31+1.9%22.71+29.1%
Iowa13.4013.62+1.6%12.46+9.3%
North Carolina14.1314.00-0.9%11.38+23.0%
California31.9731.35-1.9%20.45+53.3%
Hawaii42.8640.40-5.7%30.28+33.4%
Nevada15.0013.26-11.6%11.34+16.9%

How the figures were made

The table shows state averages for all residential customers. It does not show what one household pays.

The prices are not adjusted for inflation. A change in percent is the change of the price divided by the price of the first year.

The order is by the change of the year. It is an order of numbers and not a judgement of a state.

The data comes from the EIA state averages in the Form EIA-861M sales and revenue workbook, with the final annual figures for 2025.

A program makes this page from the EIA files with fixed sentence rules. How the site makes the figures. Data sources and licences.

In earlier editions

This table is in the edition of October 2026, the first edition. Each month adds an edition that keeps the first rows of the table as they were.

Every monthly edition.

Other findings